Go to the main content

Data protection

Protection of your personal data is guaranteed

A priority of the project 2021 Population and Housing Census is the protection of your personal data.

Only for census purposes

All data provided to the Statistical Office of the SR by administrators of administrative data sources, self-governments and residents are processed only for census purposes.

Maximum possible data protection

All collected data are protected against leaks, misuse or theft.

Special security project

To protect personal data, a special security project ensuring the optimal protection of all data was developed for the census.

We take a responsible approach to the protection of your personal data

  • security of all data is a basic condition to conduct the census
  • the Statistical Office of the SR cooperates with the Office for Personal Data Protection of the SR
  • every employee of the Statistical Office of the SR as well as all employees of suppliers of information systems, who work on the census project are instructed as for the personal data protection
  • only persons, who have the right to work with such data, work with administrative data sources in compliance with strict conditions of data protection.
  • professional secrecy is obliged to anyone, who becomes acquainted with statistical data in a preparation and conducting of the census and in processing of its results
  • persons in a municipality, who work or will come into contact with personal data during the performance of functions in the census, are (will be) trained and instructed
  • personal data protection in the census preparatory phase is also realized through hashing, pseudo-anonymisation and anonymisation
  • a special attention will be paid to the protection of confidential data in statistical processing

In connection with the fulfillment of the obligation to carry out the 2021 Population and Housing Census, the Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic is ready to comply with the provisions on data protection, personal data protection and confidential statistical data protection set out in:

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, repealing Directive 95/46 / EC
/ Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (pdf, 960 KB)

Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the protection of personal data and on the amendment of certain laws
/Act No. 18/2018 Coll. (pdf, 1,11 MB)

Act No. 540/2001 Coll. on state statistics
/ Act No. 540/2001 Coll. (pdf, 266 KB)

Act No. 223/2019 Coll. on the 2021 Population and Housing Census and on Amendments to Certain Acts
/ Act No. 223/2019 Coll. (pdf, 360 KB)

Act No 44/2021 Coll. amending the act No 223/2019 Coll on 2021 Population and Housing Census in 2021 
/ Act No 44/2021 Coll. amending the act No 223/2019 Coll on 2021 Population and Housing Census in 2021 (pdf 165 kB)


Learn more about personal data protection