Go to the main content

Personal data protection

In connection with the commitment to carry out the Population and Housing Census 2021 (hereinafter “Census”), the Statistical Office of the SR is ready to comply with all provisions on data protection laid down in:

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter "the Regulation")
/ Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (pdf 981 kB)

Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection and on Amendments to Certain Acts (hereinafter “Act 18/2018 Coll.”)
/ Act No. 18/2018 Coll. (pdf 1.11 MB)

Information for data subjects whose personal data are processed in the information system "ES of the 2021 Census"

(according to the Regulation and the Act No 18/2018 Coll.)

General information for all data subjects

  1. Identification and contact details of the controller:
    Statistical Office of the SR, IN 00166197, Lamačská cesta 3/C, 840 05 Bratislava (hereinafter the "Office")
  2. Contact details of the responsible person of the controller:
    phone: +421 918 936 010 resp. +421 2 50236 403, e-mail :zodpovednaosoba@statistics.sk. (hereinafter the "Office")
  3. Identification and contact details of the intermediary:
    • BSP SOFTWAREDISTRIBUTION a.s., BIN 00685399, K Železnej studienke 27, 811 04 Bratislava
    • Plaut Slovakia s.r.o., BIN 35785284, Karloveská 34, 841 04 Bratislava
    • SAS Slovakia, s.r.o., BIN 44450524, Košická 49, 821 08 Bratislava
    • TREXIMA Bratislava, spol. s.r.o., BIN 31364381,Lipského 1, 844 01 Bratislava
    • Soitron s.r.o., BIN 35955678, Miloslavov 498, 900 42 Miloslavov
    • ArcGEOInformation Systems spol. s.r.o., BIN 31354882, Strmý vŕšok 103, 841 06 Bratislava

Information for data subjects – residents whose personal data are processed in the information system „ES of the 2021 Census“

  1. The purpose of processing your personal data is 
    • to collect personal census data on population, houses and dwellings from liable persons
    • to integrate and consolidate personal data obtained from administrative sources
    • to manage authentication data of the population for the census purposes
    • to register the residents who have requested an assisted census service with the help of a mobile census assistant
  2. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is for the purpose
    1. Obtaining personal census data on population, houses and dwellings from liable persons
    2. Integration and consolidation of personal data obtained from administrative sources
    3. Management of authentication data of the population for the purpose of population census
      • Fulfilment of legitimate obligations arising from the Section 8 par. 5 and the Section 17 par. 2 letter c) of the Act No. 223/2019 Coll. in connection with the guidance note:
      • Measure 435/2019 Coll. Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic, which lays down the details on the system of identification of the electronic identity of population and the system of verification of the electronic identity of population through its authentication
      • Measure 435/2019 Coll. Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic, which lays down the details on the system of identification of the electronic identity of population and the system of verification of the electronic identity of population through its authentication
        / Measure 435/2019 Coll. Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic (pdf 160 kB)
    4. Registration of residents who have requested an assisted census service with the help of a mobile census assistant
      • The performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of public authority entrusted to the controller under the Section 24 letter f) of the Act No 223/2019 Coll.
  3. The recipients of personal data will be legal entities that collect personal data on the base of generally binding rules (intermediaries, the Office for Personal Data Protection), the processed personal data will not be transmitted anywhere. Automated decision-making, including profiling, will not be done.
  4. Personal data obtained for the purpose
    • Collecting personal census data on population, houses and dwellings from liable persons is kept for 50 years from the date of completion of the census
    • Integration and consolidation of personal data collected from administrative sources are kept for 50 years from the date of completion of the census
    • The report of the authentication data of the population for the census purposes is kept until 31 December 2021
    • The registration of the residents who requested an assisted census service with the help of a mobile census assistant shall be kept until 31 March 2021
  5. After these dates, personal data will be erased.

  6. As the data subjects, you have the right to require from the Office, as the controller, an access to personal data concerning you, the right to obtain the correction of personal data and the right to bring an action under the Section 100 of the Act No. 18/2018 Coll. (if you think that your rights have been infringed or there is a breach of the Act No. 18/2018 Coll.) to the supervisory authority(Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic, Hraničná 4826/12, 820 07 Bratislava 27, phone: + 421 2 32313 214, e-mail: statny.dozor@pdp.gov.sk).
  7. In the case of personal data that are processed on the basis of the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of public authority entrusted to the controller, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data directly to the controller or the responsible person of the controller. Your right to erase personal data, the right to restrict the processing of personal data and the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data at any time is not absolute and can only be satisfied if all conditions laid down in applicable generally binding rules on personal data protection are met. If you would not provide personal data, which is required by the purpose of "Registration of residents who have requested an assisted census service with the help of a mobile census assistant", an assisted census service with the help of a mobile census assistant could not be provided to you.
  8. In the case of personal data that are processed on the basis of meeting the legal obligations of the controller, you do not have the right to erase personal data, restrict the processing of personal data, have no right to object to the processing of your personal data and the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data. Provision of personal data as defined in the Regulation (EC) No.763/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council and in the Act No. 223/2019 Coll. is a legal requirement.

Information for data subjects – authorized persons and managers of authorized persons whose personal data are processed in the information system "ES of the 2021 Census" 

  1. The purpose of processing your personal data is 
    • Management of authentication data of authorized persons for the processing of personal data for the purpose of the population and housing census and managers of these authorized persons.
  2. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is 
    • Performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in relation to the public authority entrusted to the controller, arising from Section 3 h), Section 27(1) and Section 27 (2) d) of the Act No. 223/2019 Coll. Act on the Population and Housing Census as amended.
  3. The recipients of personal data will be legal entities that collect personal data on the base of generally binding rules (intermediaries, the Office for Personal Data Protection), the processed personal data will not be transmitted anywhere. Automated decision-making, including profiling, will not be done.
  4. Your personal data will be stored until 31 December 2021. After this date, they will be erased.
  5. As the data subjects, you have the right to require from the Office, as the controller, an access to personal data concerning you, the right to obtain the correction of personal data, the right to object to the processing of your personal data directly at the controller or at the responsible person of the controller and the right to bring an action under the Section 100 of Act No. 18/2018 Coll. (if you think that your rights have been infringed or there is a breach of the Act No. 18/2018 Coll.) to the supervisory body (Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic, Hraničná 4826/12, 820 07 Bratislava 27, phone .: + 421 2 32313 214, e-mail: statny.dozor@pdp.gov.sk).
  6. Your right to erase personal data, the right to restrict the processing of personal data and the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data at any time is not absolute and can only be satisfied if all conditions laid down in applicable generally binding rules on personal data protection are met. The management of your authentication data is necessary for you to have access to the information system "ES of the 2021 Census". If you would not provide personal data, you will not be able to carry out the function of an authorized person of the municipality for the processing of personal data or the manager of authorized persons of the municipality.

Information for data subjects – census assistants whose personal data are processed in the information system "ES of the 2021 Census"

  1. The purpose of processing your personal data is
    • Management of authentication data of census assistants for census purposes.
    • Register of census assistants for census purposes.
  2. The legal basis of the processing of your personal data is for the purpose
    1. Management of authentication data of census assistants for the census purposes
      • Performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in relation to the public authority entrusted to the controller, arising from Section 8 (3), Section 10 and Section 15 of the Act No. 223/2019 Coll. Registration of Census assistants for the purposes of the population census.
    2. Performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in relation to the public authority entrusted to the controller, arising from Section 8 (3), Section 10 and Section 15 of the Act No. 223/2019 Coll. Registration of Census assistants for the purposes of the population census.
  3. The recipients of personal data will be legal entities that collect personal data on the base of generally binding legal rules (intermediaries, Office for Personal Data Protection), the processed personal data will not be transmitted anywhere. Automated decision-making, including profiling, will not be done.
  4. Your personal data will be stored until 31 December 2021. After this date, it will be erased.
  5. As the data subjects, you have the right to require from the Office, as the controller, an access to personal data concerning you, the right to obtain the correction of personal data, the right to object to the processing of your personal data directly at the controller or at the responsible person of the controller and the right to bring an action under the Section 100 of Act No. 18/2018 Coll. (if you think that your rights have been infringed or there is a breach of the Act No. 18/2018 Coll.) to the supervisory body (Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic, Hraničná 4826/12, 820 07 Bratislava 27, phone .: + 421 2 32313 214, e-mail: statny.dozor@pdp.gov.sk).
  6. In the case of personal data that are processed on the basis of a performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in relation to the public authority, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data directly at the controller or at the responsible person of the controller. Your right to erase personal data, the right to restrict the processing of personal data and the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data at any time is not absolute and can only be satisfied if all conditions laid down in applicable generally binding rules on personal data protection are met. The management of your authentication data is necessary for you to have access to the information system "ES of the 2021 Census". If you would not provide personal data, you will not be able to carry out the function of a Census assistant.

Information for data subjects – contact persons of municipalities whose personal data are processed in the information system "ES of the 2021 Census"

  1. The purpose of processing your personal data is
    • Register of contact persons for census purposes.
  2. The legal basis of the processing of your personal data is for the purpose
    • Meeting of legal obligations arising from the Section 24 (f) and (g) of the Act No. 223 /2019 Coll.
  3. The recipients of personal data will be legal entities that collect personal data on the base of generally binding legal rules (intermediaries, Office for Personal Data Protection), the processed personal data will not be transmitted anywhere. Automated decision-making, including profiling, will not be done.
  4. Your personal data will be stored until 31 December 2021. After this date, it will be erased.
  5. As the data subjects, you have the right to require from the Office, as the controller, an access to personal data concerning you, the right to obtain the correction of personal data, the right to object to the processing of your personal data directly at the controller or at the responsible person of the controller and the right to bring an action under the Section 100 of Act No. 18/2018 Coll. (if you think that your rights have been infringed or there is a breach of the Act No. 18/2018 Coll.) to the supervisory body (Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic, Hraničná 4826/12, 820 07 Bratislava 27, phone .: + 421 2 32313 214, e-mail: statny.dozor@pdp.gov.sk).
  6. In the case of your personal data is processed on the basis of meeting the legal obligations of the controller, you do not have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, you have no right to erase personal data or to restrict the processing of your personal data and the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data at any time. Provision of personal data is a legal requirement. Personal data would serve to ensure the contact between you and the Office as the controller.